Small Estates In Ohio
[…] Small Estates In Ohio

Ohio executor administrator claim

A simplified and streamlined procedure is available under Ohio probate law to settle small estates, that is, estates with assets below a certain threshold.

If decedent’s estate qualifies as a small estate under Ohio law, a formal probate proceeding is unnecessary. This streamlined process saves both time and money.

What Qualifies As A Small Estate In Ohio?

An Ohio estate qualifies as a small estate if the value of the probate estate is:

Ohio Revised Code section 2113.03 sets forth the requirements for a small estate and states:

(A) Subject to division (I) of this section, an estate may be released from administration under division (B) of this section if either of the following applies:

(1) The value of the assets of the estate is thirty-five thousand dollars or less.

(2) The value of the assets of the estate is one hundred thousand dollars or less and either of the following applies: